Best and worst domestic (rand-denominated) sector returns.


*The table below shows the best and worst performing domestic sectors over 5 periods.
*Best performing sector for the period highlighted in green . Worst performing sector for the period highted in red.
*Click on the column headers to sort.

DOMESTIC SECTOR RETURNS AS AT
loading
Sectors3 Months12 Months3 Years5 Years10 Years
Worldwide--Equity--Unclassified16.47%11.23%49.58%33.73%21.68%
South African--Equity--Resources13.68%15.63%21.43%16.38%16.15%
South African--Interest Bearing--Short Term1.79%8.01%8.99%8.12%6.92%
South African--Interest Bearing--SA Money Market1.72%7.02%7.88%7.10%6.80%
South African--Interest Bearing--Variable Term ILB1.70%15.47%11.73%8.87%5.86%
Global--Equity--General1.46%6.16%12.79%9.54%11.04%
South African--Multi Asset--SA Income1.44%7.94%9.65%8.36%7.73%
Global--Multi Asset--Medium Equity1.03%-1.43%5.36%6.32%5.95%
South African--Multi Asset--Income1.01%8.64%10.44%8.81%7.90%
Worldwide--Equity--General0.99%3.92%11.70%10.25%8.37%
Global--Multi Asset--Flexible0.99%3.94%8.56%7.52%8.12%
South African--Equity--Large Cap0.96%5.02%18.94%14.62%10.14%
Global--Equity--Unclassified0.85%5.43%16.40%12.86%11.76%
Worldwide--Multi Asset--Flexible0.63%3.68%11.57%8.94%8.36%
Global--Interest Bearing--Short Term0.42%-2.98%-0.04%3.56%3.03%
Global--Multi Asset--High Equity0.42%2.52%9.00%7.54%8.24%
South African--Multi Asset--Medium Equity0.39%6.81%12.81%10.02%7.97%
South African--Equity--General0.39%6.04%15.52%11.92%8.34%
South African--Multi Asset--Flexible0.38%6.92%13.51%10.47%7.80%
South African--Multi Asset--Low Equity0.36%7.32%11.92%9.45%7.76%
South African--Multi Asset--High Equity0.30%6.50%13.39%10.53%8.31%
South African--Interest Bearing--Variable Term-0.44%13.92%16.83%11.57%9.44%
South African--Equity--SA General-0.58%4.78%16.45%12.57%8.99%
Global--Multi Asset--Income-0.91%-2.22%1.19%5.08%4.49%
Global--Multi Asset--Low Equity-1.15%-2.77%2.97%4.84%4.89%
South African--Equity--Mid and Small Cap-1.53%7.46%15.39%11.00%6.45%
Global--Interest Bearing--Unclassified-1.74%3.14%9.40%7.90%7.77%
South African--Real Estate--General-1.87%18.44%23.34%13.54%3.69%
Global--Interest Bearing--Variable Term-3.13%-8.52%-2.10%-1.30%0.87%
South African--Equity--Financials-3.49%20.41%20.00%15.49%8.93%
Global--Multi Asset--Unclassified-4.96%-1.76%8.30%5.08%6.78%
Global--Real Estate--General-7.78%-3.37%3.27%0.85%3.40%
South African--Equity--Industrials-9.35%-14.04%8.32%7.26%5.23%